Program at a Glance

  • Home > Program >Program at a Glance
  • Scientific Program
    Author Notification have been emailed September 28, 2009. If you need to changes or to withdraw your abstract, please contact ICAMD2009 Secretary at secretary@icamd.or.kr
    To access the Scientific Program, please click here.

     

    December 9, 2009   December 10, 2009   December 11, 2009

    December 9, 2009 (Wednesday)
    Time Ball Rm.1 Ball Rm.2 Ball Rm.3
    08:00 - 10:00 Registration
    10:00 - 11:00 Ball Room 1 -Tutorial Session I
    Young-Woo Son
    11:00 - 12:30 Ball Room 1 -Tutorial Session II
    Yuen Ron Shen
    12:30 - 13:30 Break
    13:30 - 13:45 Opening Ceremony and Welcome Address
    13:45 - 14:30 Ball Room 1 - Plenary Session 1
    Mark Stiles
    14:30 - 14:45 Break
    14:45 - 15:15 Nano Bio Devices
    Yun Daniel Park Yann Chemla Chang Jung Kim
    15:15 - 15:45 Hong-Gyu Park Young Keun Kim Hiroyuki Akinaga
    15:45 - 16:15 Byung Hee Hong Zev Bryant Cheol-Seong Hwang
    16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break
    16:45 - 17:15 Nano Oxides
    Jiwoong Park Jang Hyuk Kwon Jochen Mannhart
    17:15 - 17:45 Siegmar Roth Seongil Im Jinho Lee
    17:45 - 18:15 Young-Woo Son Nobuo Ueno Takahisa Arima
    18:15 - 19:30 Poster I with Beer and Refreshments
    WED-PH-P01 ~ P32 / WED-OX-P01~P10/
    WED-NA-P01 ~ P40 / WED-SP-P01~P30

    December 10, 2009 (Thursday)
    Time Ball Rm.1 Ball Rm.2 Ball Rm.3
    08:00 - 09:00 Registration
    09:00 - 09:45 Ball Room 1 - Plenary Session 2
    Jean-Yves Bigot
    09:45 - 11:00 Poster II with Coffee
    THU-NA-P01 ~ THU-NA-P20 / THU-DE-P01~ P30 /
    THU-OR-P01 ~ P15 / THU-OX-P01 ~ P20 / THU-PH-P01 ~ P30
    11:00 - 11:30 Nano Bio Spintronics
    Won Il Park Dug Young Kim Junsaku Nitta
    11:30 - 12:00 Dongmok Whang Eric. C. Greene Sung-Chul Shin
    12:00 - 12:30 Sang Ho Oh Hakho Lee Shinji Yuasa
    12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    13:30 - 14:00 Nano Organic Devices
    Wooyoung Lee Chung-Chin Wu J.Joshua Yang
    14:00 - 14:30 Marc Drillon Sang-Il Seok Tae Won Noh
    14:30 - 15:00 Kwon Park Daniel Guillon Photonics
    Youngjoo Chung
    15:00 - 15:30 Younjung Jo Devices  Gun-Sik Park
    Jeong Young Park
    15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    16:00 - 16:45 Ball Room 1 - Plenary Session 3
    Yoshinori Tokura
    16:45 - 18:15 Poster III
    THU-DE-P31 ~ P50 / THU-NA-P21 ~ P51 / THU-OX-P21 ~ P59 /
    THU-PLS-P01 ~ P07 / THU-SP-P01 ~ P20
    18:15 - 18:30 Break
    18:30 - 20:00 Banquet

    December 11, 2009 (Friday)
    Time Ball Rm.1 Ball Rm.2 Ball Rm.3
    08:00 - 09:00 Registration
    09:00 - 09:30 Nano Spintronics Photonics
    Katsumi Kishino Sug-Bong Choe Hyunseok Jeong
    09:30 - 10:00 Seung- Wuk Lee Ronnie R. Jansen Bumki Min
    10:00 - 11:00 Poster IV with Coffee
    FRI-BI-P01 ~ P22 / FRI-DE-P01 ~ P17 /
    FRI-NA-P01 ~ P48 / FRI-OR-P01 ~ P15
    11:00 - 11:45 Ball Room 1 - Plenary Session 4
    Antoine Kahn
    11:45 - 12:30 Ball Room 1 - Plenary Session 5
    Taekjip Ha
    12:30 - 12:35 Closing Remarks
    14:00 - 18:00 Excursion