본문으로 이동

ICAMD 2019

The 11th International Conference on Advanced Materials and Devices ICAMD 2019 December 10~13,
Ramada Plaza Jeju Hotel, Jeju, Korea
Organized by
Applied Physics Division, The Korean Physical Society
Sponsored by
Jeju Convention & Visitors Bureau

Invited Speakers

2D + vdW Nano
  Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1Daniel ChuaMoreNational University of Singapore, Singapore“New Varieties of 2D Materials for electronics applications”Dec. 10 (Tue)
14:45~15:15
2Kibum KangMoreKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Wafer-scale growth and assembly of 2D layered semiconductors”Dec. 10 (Tue)
15:15~15:45
3Ki Kang KimMoreSungkyunkwan University, Korea“Single-crystal van der Waals heterostructure on wafer scale”Dec. 10 (Tue)
15:45~16:15
4Heejun YangMoreSungkyunkwan University, Korea“Self-selective van der Waals heterostructure for terabit-scale memory integration and neuromorphic applications ”Dec. 10 (Tue)
16:30~17:00
5Hongtao YuanMoreNanjing University, China“Electric control of spin-coupled valleytronics in layered metal dichalcogenides”Dec. 10 (Tue)
17:00~17:30
6Su-Hyun GongMoreKorea University, Korea“Chiral photonics using a 2D semiconductor layer”Dec. 10 (Tue)
17:30~18:00
7Kyoung-Duck ParkMoreUlsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Tip-induced control of quantum light-matter interactions at the nanoscale”Dec. 11 (Wed)
08:45~09:15
8Sejeong KimMoreUniversity of Technology Sydney, Australia“ Hexagonal Boron Nitride nanophotonics”Dec. 11 (Wed)
09:15~09:45
9Young Duck KimMoreKyung Hee University, Korea“Near ultraviolet light emission from hexagonal boron nitride heterostructures”Dec. 11 (Wed)
09:45~10:15
10Deep JariwalaMoreUniversity of Pennsilvania, USA“Heterostructures and hetero-interfaces in the atomically-thin limit”Dec. 11 (Wed)
14:45~15:15
11Seung-Hoon JhiMorePohang University of Science and Technology, Korea“Understanding phase change materials from atomic perspective”Dec. 11 (Wed)
15:15~15:45
12Zhiwen ShiMoreShanghai Jiao Tong University, ChinaTBADec. 11 (Wed)
15:45~16:15
13Jeongwoon HwangMoreChonnam National University, Korea“ZnO composite nanolayer with mobility edge quantization”Dec. 11 (Wed)
16:30~17:00
14Kaihui LiuMorePeking University, China“Growth and Application of Meter-sized Two-dimensional Single Crystals”Dec. 11 (Wed)
17:00~17:30
Nanomaterials / Nanodevices / Nanotools
  Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1Seon NamgungMoreUlsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Optoelectronic devices based on 2D materials and metal plasmonics”Dec. 12 (Thu)
09:15~09:45
2Haibo ZengMoreNanjing University of Science and Technology, ChinaTBADec. 12 (Thu)
09:45~10:15
3Toshihaki KatoMoreTohoku University, Japan“Wafer scale fabrication and optoelectrical applications of suspended graphene nanoribbon arrays”Dec. 12 (Thu)
10:30~11:00
4Min-Kyu JooMoreSookmyung Women's University, Korea“Conducting Channel Migration in Multilayer Transistors”Dec. 12 (Thu)
11:00~11:30
5Suyong JungMoreKorea Research Institute of Standards and Science, Korea“Vertical charge transport through two-dimensional van der Waals heterostructures”Dec. 12 (Thu)
11:30~12:00
6Jung Won ParkMoreSeoul National University, Korea“Multi-dimensional liquid phase TEM for studying nanomaterials”Dec. 13 (Fri)
09:15~09:45
7Jayakanth RavichandranMoreUniversity of Southern California, USA“Dimensional Control of Light-Matter Interaction in Perovskite Chalcogenides”Dec. 13 (Fri)
09:45~10:15
8Shuming ChenMoreSouthern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen, China“Quantum dot light-emitting diodes with organic-inorganic hybrid charge transport layer”Dec. 13 (Fri)
10:30~11:00
9Jin Young OhMoreKyung Hee University, Korea“Skin-inspired electronic materials : An emerging paradigm”Dec. 13 (Fri)
11:00~11:30
10Petra UhlmannMoreLeibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden (IPF), Germany“Functional Nanostructured Thin Hybrid Films for Sensing and Energy Applications”Dec. 13 (Fri)
11:30~12:00
11Liwei ChenMoreChinese Academy of Sciences, China“Functional Scanning Force Microscopy for Energy Nano Devices”Dec. 13 (Fri)
13:00~13:30
12Sangjun JeonMoreChung-Ang University, Korea“Engineering and observation of Majorana zero modes”Dec. 13 (Fri)
13:30~14:00
13Jae-Hwang LeeMoreUniversity of Massachusetts, USA“Extreme mechanics of carbon-based nanomaterials”Dec. 13 (Fri)
14:00~14:30
14Thomas KempaMoreJohns Hopkins University, USA“Tuning the morphology and properties of TMD crystals with substrate directed synthesis”Dec. 13 (Fri)
14:30~15:00
Organic Electronics and Photonics
  Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1Antonio FacchettiMoreFlextera co. Ltd, USA“Organic and inorganic materials for circuits and photovoltaic technologies”Dec. 11 (Wed)
08:45~09:15
2Kyung-Geun LimMoreKorea Research Institute of Standards and Science, Korea“Vertical Organic Thin Film Transistor with Anodized Permeable Base for Very Low Leakage Current”Dec. 11 (Wed)
09:15~09:45
3Cunjiang YuMoreUniversity of Houston, USATBADec. 11 (Wed)
09:45~10:15
4Norbert KochMoreHumboldt University, Germany“Electronic properties of functional interfaces with intrinsic and doped organic semiconductors”Dec. 11 (Wed)
14:45~15:15
5Seunghyup YooMoreKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Deformable OLEDs for wearable applications: from efficiency enhancement to stretchable devices”Dec. 11 (Wed)
15:15~15:45
6Soohyung ParkMoreKorea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Influence of substrate on the charge transfer mechanism between MoS2 monolayer and organic p-dopant molecule”Dec. 11 (Wed)
15:45~16:15
7Cheolmin ParkMoreYonsei University, Korea“Stimuli-interactive sensing displays with field-induced electroluminescence”Dec. 11 (Wed)
16:30~17:00
8Zijian Zheng MoreThe Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong“Fiber-enabled wearable energy storage devices”Dec. 11 (Wed)
17:00~17:30
9Do Hwan KimMoreHanyang University, Korea“High-resolution polymer tandem electronics”Dec. 11 (Wed)
17:30~18:00
10Yong-Jin PuMoreRIKEN, Japan“Singlet–Triplet Conversion in Organic LEDs and PVs: Reverse Intersystem Crossing at Highly Excited State, Triplet-Triplet Annihilation, and Single Exciton Fission”Dec. 11 (Wed)
18:00~18:30
11Jangwon SeoMoreKorea Research Institute of Chemical Technology, Korea“Efficient, stable and scalable perovskite solar cells”Dec. 12 (Thu)
09:15~09:45
12Myoung Hoon SongMoreUlsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Improved Efficiency of Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Perovskite Optoelectronic Devices Through Morphology Control.”Dec. 12 (Thu)
09:45~10:15
13Tzung-Fang GuoMoreNational Cheng Kung University, Taiwan“The magnetic filed effect of the singlet fission and triplet-triplet annihilation reactions in organic-based diodes”Dec. 12 (Thu)
10:30~11:00
14Jin Young KimMoreSeoul National University, Korea“Efficient photon management for achieving highly efficient perovskite/Si tandem solar cells”Dec. 12 (Thu)
11:00~11:30
15Chang-Lyoul LeeMoreGwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Organic-Inorganic Perovskites for Opto-Electronic Devices Application ”Dec. 12 (Thu)
11:30~12:00
Oxides and Emerging Materials for Electronics
  Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1Roman Engel-Herbert MorePenn State University, USATBADec. 10 (Tue)
14:45~15:15
2Jonghyun SongMoreChungnam National University, Korea“Exotic Devices based on 2-Dimensional Electron Gas at Perovskite Oxide Hetero-interfaces”Dec. 10 (Tue)
15:15~15:45
3Ying-Hao Chu MoreNational Chiao Tung University, Taiwan“Van der Waals Oxide Heteroepitaxy for Transparent Soft Technology”Dec. 10 (Tue)
15:45~16:15
4Si-Young ChoiMorePohang University of Science and Technology, Korea“Visualizing the ferroelectric/ferroelastic domains via scanning transmission electron microscopy”Dec. 10 (Tue)
16:30~17:00
5Junling WangMoreNanyang Technological University, Singapore“Ferroelectricity in 2D systems”Dec. 10 (Tue)
17:00~17:30
6Woo Seok ChoiMoreSungkyunkwan University, Korea“Room Temperature Ferroelectric Ferromagnet via Oxygen Vacancy Control in SrFeO2.5 Epitaxial Thin Films”Dec. 10 (Tue)
17:30~18:00
7Su-Huai WeiMoreBeijing Computational Science Research Center, China“Theoretical investigation of halide perovskites for solar cell and optoelectronic applications”Dec. 11 (Wed)
08:45~09:15
8Bohm-Jung YangMoreSeoul National University, Korea“Correlated topological phenomena in pyrochlore iridates”Dec. 11 (Wed)
09:15~09:45
9Clemens UlrichMoreUniversity of New South Wales, Australia“Manipulation of the spin structure in multiferroic thin films investigated by neutron diffraction”Dec. 11 (Wed)
09:45~10:15
10Christoph BäumerMoreForschungszentrum Jülich, Germany“Surface (non-)stoichiometry in complex oxides for energy transformation and energy-efficient computing”Dec. 11 (Wed)
14:45~15:15
11Daesu LeeMorePohang University of Science and Technology, Korea“Pattern engineering of octahedral rotations for functional perovskite oxides”Dec. 11 (Wed)
15:15~15:45
12James LeBeauMoreMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA“A hopeless mess no more: directly connecting structure and chemistry in relaxor oxides ”Dec. 11 (Wed)
15:45~16:15
13Haeyong KangMorePusan National University, Korea“Ferroelectric transistors with two-dimensional channel materials”Dec. 11 (Wed)
16:30~17:00
14Yaojin Wang MoreNanjing University of Science and Technology, China“Large piezoelectricity in ternary lead-free single crystals”Dec. 11 (Wed)
17:00~17:30
15Min Hyuk ParkMorePusan National University, Korea“Revisiting classical nucleation theory to understand the unexpected ferroelectric phase formation in doped HfO2 thin films”Dec. 11 (Wed)
17:30~18:00
16Kookrin CharMoreSeoul National University, Korea“2DEG state at BaSnO3/LaInO3 interface created by interface polarization”Dec. 11 (Wed)
18:00~18:30
Energy Materials and Devices (solar, battery, and thermoelectrics)
  Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1Kihwan KimMoreKorea Institute of Energy Research, Korea“Low-temperature processed CIGS solar cells on flexible polyimide: Extrinsic alkali incorporation”Dec. 12 (Thu)
09:45~10:15
2Denis YuMoreCity University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong“Development of stable Si anode for lithium-ion batteries”Dec. 13 (Fri)
09:15~09:45
3Seok Ju KangMoreUlsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Hierarchical Alignment of Chitin Fiber for Energy Storage and Harvesting Devices”Dec. 13 (Fri)
09:45~10:15
4Wolfram WitteMoreCentre for Solar Energy and Hydrogen Research Baden-W?rttemberg, Germany“Approaches to improve CIGS thin-film solar cells”Dec. 13 (Fri)
11:00~11:30
5Nemanja DanilovicMoreLawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA“Integrated membrane-electrode-assembly photoelectrochemical cell for solar water splitting”Dec. 13 (Fri)
13:00~13:30
6Ho Won JangMoreSeoul National University, Korea“BiVO4-based Heterojunction Nanostructures for Efficient Water Splitting Cascade Photoanodes”Dec. 13 (Fri)
13:30~14:00
7Wallace C. H. ChoyMoreThe University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong“New Post-Device Treatment for Healing Defected Perovskites for High Efficiency Solar Cells.”Dec. 13 (Fri)
14:00~14:30
8Hae-Seok LeeMoreKorea University, Korea“Recent Progress in High Efficient Silicon-based Solar Cells”Dec. 13 (Fri)
14:30~15:00
Photonics, Plasmonics and Metamaterials
  Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1Hong-Gyu ParkMoreKorea University, Korea“Nanophotonic devices using low-dimensional materials”Dec. 12 (Thu)
08:45~09:15
2Ritesh AgarwalMoreUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA“Light Matter Interactions in Layered Materials: from Trivial to Topological Band Structures”Dec. 12 (Thu)
09:15~09:45
3Hansuek LeeMoreKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Ultra-high-Q resonators and low loss waveguides on a chip: from the near-IR to the mid-IR ”Dec. 12 (Thu)
09:45~10:15
4Jon A. SchullerMoreUniversity of California, Santa Barbara, USA“Directional Light Emission from GaN Metasurfaces and Molecular-scale Magnetic Dipoles”Dec. 12 (Thu)
10:30~11:00
5Jae Woong YoonMoreElectronics and Telecommunications Research Institute , Korea“Non-Hermitian effects in electrical and optical systems”Dec. 12 (Thu)
11:00~11:30
6Qinghai SongMoreHarin Institue of Technology, China“Lead Halide Perovskite based Nanophotonics”Dec. 12 (Thu)
11:30~12:00
7Thomas FeurerMoreUniversity of Bern, Switzerland“Nonlinear THz Switching”Dec. 13 (Fri)
08:45~09:15
8Minah SeoMoreKorea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Terahertz metamaterials application in sensing”Dec. 13 (Fri)
09:15~09:45
9In Hyung BaekMoreKorea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea“Generation and scientific applications of femtosecond electron source at KAERI ”Dec. 13 (Fri)
09:45~10:15
10Xavier MateosMoreUniversitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona, Spain“2-µm waveguide lasers fabricated by fs-Direct-Laser-Writing”Dec. 13 (Fri)
10:30~11:00
11Wonkeun ChangMoreNanyang Technological University, Singapore“Ultrafast nonlinear optics in gas-filled hollow-core fibers for new frequency generation”Dec. 13 (Fri)
11:00~11:30
12Jeongyong KimMoreSungkyunkwan University, Korea“Manipulating exciton funneling of 2D semiconductors”Dec. 13 (Fri)
11:30~12:00
13Kazunari MatsudaMoreKyoto University, Japan“Optical Physics in Nano-carbon and Atomically Thin Two-dimensional Materials”Dec. 13 (Fri)
13:00~13:30
14Han Seb MoonMorePusan National University, KoreaTBADec. 13 (Fri)
13:30~14:00
15Qing ZhangMorePeking University, China“Exciton-Polariton and Lasing in Perovskite Nanostructures”Dec. 13 (Fri)
14:00~14:30
16Changhyoup LeeMoreKarlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany“Quantum plasmonic sensing beyond the shot-noise and diffraction limit”Dec. 13 (Fri)
14:30~15:00
Spintronics and Magnetic Materials
  Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1Sanghoon KimMoreUniversity of Ulsan, Korea“Charge-to-Spin conversion in the Non-Centrosymmetric Artificial Superlattice”Dec. 10 (Tue)
14:45~15:15
2Byong-Guk ParkMoreKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Spin-orbit torque based spin logic devices”Dec. 10 (Tue)
15:15~15:45
3Kab-Jin KimMoreKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Spin dynamics across the compensation points of ferrimagnets”Dec. 10 (Tue)
15:45~16:15
4Hyunsoo YangMoreNational University of Singapore, Singapore“Spin-orbit technologies: from magnetic memory to terahertz generation”Dec. 10 (Tue)
17:00~17:30
5Dong-Soo HanMoreKorea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Emergence of chiral effects by a broken inversion symmetry”Dec. 10 (Tue)
17:30~18:00
6Yang-Ki HongMoreThe University of Alabama, USA“Electronic Structure of Cu-doped MnBi Permanent Magnet”Dec. 11 (Wed)
08:45~09:15
7Hyun-Woo LeeMorePohang University of Science and Technology, Korea“Spin and orbital Hall effects from orbital texture”Dec. 11 (Wed)
09:15~09:45
8Kyoung-Whan KimMoreKorea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Counterintuitive motions of magnetic textures in the presence of multiple asymmetries”Dec. 11 (Wed)
09:45~10:15
9Duck-Ho KimMoreKyoto University, Japan“Vanishing skyrmion Hall effect at the angular momentum compensation temperature of a ferrimagnet”Dec. 11 (Wed)
15:15~15:45
10Anjan SoumyanarayananMoreA*STAR, Singapore“Tailoring the Stability and Dynamics of Topological Spin Textures”Dec. 11 (Wed)
16:30~17:00
11Chanyong HwangMoreKorea Research Institute of Standards and Science, KoreaTBADec. 11 (Wed)
17:00~17:30
12Ki-Suk LeeMoreUlsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Role of the Bloch point in magnetization dynamics”Dec. 11 (Wed)
17:30~18:00
Medical Physics, Bioelectronics and Biophotonics
  Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1Gwangrog LeeMoreGwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Dynamic coordination of two-metal-ions and its consequent chemo-mechanical catalysis by λ-exonuclease”Dec. 10 (Tue)
14:45~15:15
2Thuy NgoMoreOregon Health and Science University, USA“Liquid Biopsy for Cancer Detection”Dec. 10 (Tue)
15:15~15:45
3Ja Yil LeeMoreUlsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Damage Search Mechanism of Human NER Protein XPC-Rad23B”Dec. 10 (Tue)
15:45~16:15
4Ruobing ZhangMoreSuzhou Institute of Biomedical Engineering and Technology, ChinaTBADec. 10 (Tue)
16:30~17:00
5Jejoong YooMorePohang University of Science and Technology, Korea“Bending energy landscape of DNA determines the conformation and stability of DNA minicircles and nucleosomes”Dec. 10 (Tue)
17:00~17:30
6Jong-Chan LeeMoreDaegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Improving STED super-resolved microscopy by solving background noise problem”Dec. 10 (Tue)
17:30~18:00
7Sung Sik LeeMoreSwiss Federal Institute of Technology Z?rich (ETH Zurich), Switzerland“Viscoelastic microfluidics: background and application in biology”Dec. 11 (Wed)
14:45~15:15
8Myung Chul ChoiMoreKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Molecular Switch Regulating Assembly Transitions of Tubulin Nanotubes and Membrane Rafts”Dec. 11 (Wed)
15:15~15:45
9Sedat NizamogluMoreKoc University, Turkey“Colloidal quantum dot sensitized optoelectronic neural interfaces”Dec. 11 (Wed)
15:45~16:15
10Dina SchneidmanMoreHebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel“Macromolecular structure and dynamics based on cross-links”Dec. 11 (Wed)
16:30~17:00
11Dae Ha SeoMoreDaegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Single Molecule Approach for Cell Biology”Dec. 11 (Wed)
17:00~17:30
12Feng LiuMorePeking University, China“Biomimetic polymer nanopores with ultra-high ionic selectivity and permeability”Dec. 11 (Wed)
17:30~18:00
Quantum Information and Mesoscopic Devices
  Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1Taeyoung ChoiMoreEwha Womans University, Korea“Scalable Quantum entanglement in trapped ion quantum information processor”Dec. 12 (Thu)
08:45~09:15
2Lloyd Hollenberg MoreUniversity of Melbourne, Australia“Spin qubits in semiconductors: from quantum sensing to quantum computing”Dec. 12 (Thu)
09:15~09:45
3Kihwan KimMoreTsinghua University, China“Scalable global gate on arbitrary ion-qubits”Dec. 12 (Thu)
09:45~10:15
4Jiangfeng Du MoreUniversity of Science and Technology of China, China“Quantum control of spin in diamond and its application”Dec. 12 (Thu)
10:30~11:00
5Sang-Yun LeeMoreKorea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Electrical Charge State Manipulation of Single Color Centers in Solids for Quantum Applications”Dec. 12 (Thu)
11:00~11:30
6Sungkun HongMoreKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Harnessing Mesoscopic Mechanical Systems for New Quantum Technologies”Dec. 12 (Thu)
11:30~12:00
7Wister HuangMoreUniversity of New South Wales, Australia“High fidelity spin qubit operations in silicon quantum dots”Dec. 13 (Fri)
08:45~09:15
8Dohun KimMoreSeoul National University, Korea“High fidelity quantum control and measurement of multi-spin states in semiconductor quantum dots”Dec. 13 (Fri)
09:15~09:45
9Joel I-Jan WangMoreMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA“Hybrid superconducting circuits based on van der Waals heterostructures”Dec. 13 (Fri)
09:45~10:15
10Thomas IhnMoreSwiss Federal Institute of Technology Z?rich (ETH Zurich), Switzerland“Coherent long-distance coupling of an RX-qubit with a transmon qubit”Dec. 13 (Fri)
10:30~11:00
11Gil-Ho LeeMorePohang University of Science and Technology, Korea“Graphene-based Josephson junction microwave bolometer”Dec. 13 (Fri)
11:00~11:30
12Junho SuhMoreKorea Research Institute of Standards and Science, Korea“Nanomechanical measurement of quantum interference in a topological insulator nanowire”Dec. 13 (Fri)
11:30~12:00
13Hyunseok JeongMoreSeoul National University, Korea“Towards fault-tolerant and resource efficient quantum computing beyond single-photon qubits”Dec. 13 (Fri)
13:00~13:30
14Shigeki TakeuchiMoreKyoto University, Japan“Nanofiber integrated single light emitters for efficient single photon sources”Dec. 13 (Fri)
13:30~14:00
15Young-Sik RaMoreKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea“Generation of non-Gaussian quantum states of multimode light field”Dec. 13 (Fri)
14:00~14:30
*Speakers list is subject to change and will be updated continuously up to the conference.

TOP


Organized by Applied Physics Division, The Korean Physical Society
Terms of Use Privacy Policy
ICAMD2019 Secretariat Tel. 82-2-573-6210, 574-6209 Fax. 82-2-573-6208 E-Mail. secretariat@icamd.or.kr
(사)한국물리학회, 사업자등록번호(고유번호) : 220-82-01588, 대표자 : 이범훈, 소재지 : 서울특별시 강남구 테헤란로7길 22(역삼동)
Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved service.